Partners

People and/or organisations involved in the project, and their tasks/responsibilities

Founders, Organisers and Leaders of the Challenge:
Andrew Bullen and Janine Huizenga, The Creative Cooperative

Sponsoring Partner:
Cap Digital, Paris Region

Partner Festivals:
Futur en Seine, Paris
PICNIC, Amsterdam

Partner Municipalities and Regions (to date):
City of Amsterdam
City of Paris
Seine-Saint-Denis Department (93)

Partner Design Organisations (to date:)
Waag Society, Amsterdam
Cerfav | Pantin
Lieu de Design, Paris
Paris / Ile de France Design Community
NUMA, Paris

Partner Universities, Design Schools (to date):
ENSCI, Les Ateliers, Paris FR
Les Gobelins, Paris FR
Strate College, Paris FR
HKU Location Hilversum, Hilversum NL
Gerrit Rietveld Academie – DOGtime, Amsterdam NL
Xiamen University Art College, Xiamen CN
University of the Arts London, London UK
Ravensbourne, London UK
Kunst Universität Linz, Linz AT
Ecole Boulle, Paris FR
Technical University Eindhoven, Eindhoven NL
ITMO University, Saint Petersburg RU
National Institute of DesignAhmedabad, Gujarat IND

Area specialists and guides (to date):
Henny Tinga – Amsterdam Salvation Army (2010)
Birgit Büchner – Ons Lieve Heer op Solder Museum (2010)
Daniel Orantin – Comité départemental du tourisme
de la Seine-Saint-Denis
(2011)
Jean-Barthelemi Debost – Service du patrimoine culturel, conseil général de la Seine-Saint-Denis (2011)
Bernard Orantin – Aubervilliers (2012, 2013)
Marion Unal – Mairie de Bondy (2014)
Rabia Hamidi Nahar – Conseil Général de Seine-Saint-DenisMairie de Bondy (2014)
Youness Bourimech – ‘serial’ entrepeneur (2014)
Djamel Hamidi – Bondy Blog (2014)
Salif Diarra – Bulle d’Ox (2014)

Mentoring Designers (to date):

Fiona van de Geijn, Rob van Kranenburg, Dominique Sciamma, Bas van Abel, Marjolijn Ruyg, Jean-Louis Frechin, Maarten Hendriks

Judges (to date):

ESDC 2010, Amsterdam
David van Traa, Geleyn Meijer, Jean-Louis Frechin, Luis Perez-Simon

ESDC 2011, Paris Region
Robin Chase, Neil Gershenfeld, Michael Shamiyeh, Bruno Dachary, Stephane Singier

ESDC 2012, Paris Region
Jean-Louis Frechin, Hélène Triboulet, Pascal Deseure, Philippe David, Elodie Bongrain

ESDC 2013, Paris Region
Dr. Ouafae BenslimaneHervé BodilisRémi  BourganelMaxime Coupez  Dr. Ivan Prostakov,

ESDC 2014, Paris Region
Mme. Marion Unal – Deputy Mayor, Bondy
Dr. Ouafae Benslimane – Head of Research and Innovation, Conseil Général, Seine-Saint-Denis
Mr. Stéphane Distinguin – Founder and CEO FABERNOVEL, President Cap Digital
Mr. Andrew Manning – Head of Arts, British Council, Paris
Mr. Dick van Dijk – Creative Director, Waag Society, Amsterdam

Researchers:
Claudia di Lecce (2011)
Nancy Ottaviano (2012)
Strate Collège ’embedded’ designers (2014)
Arthur Dinant, Charlotte Boucier, Julien Cochard, Louis Massuel, Laure-Anne Pennaneac’h

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *